Oscars 2020: All The Winners

oscars 2020 winners

The 2020 Academy Awards have landed and there's some huge contenders for the biggest categories this year. If you can't be bothered to watch (or re-watch) the whole thing, or just want to know if Parasite (rightly) wins Best Picture, we've got you covered.

All of the winners are bolded for your viewing pleasure.

Original Song:

  • “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” “Toy Story 4” — Walt Disney
  • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” “Rocketman” — Paramount
  • “I’m Standing With You,” “Breakthrough” — Walt Disney
  • “Into the Unknown,” “Frozen 2” — Walt Disney
  • “Stand Up,” “Harriet” — Focus Features

Original Score:

  • “Joker,” Hildur Guðnadóttir — Warner Bros.
  • “Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • “Marriage Story,” Randy Newman — Netflix
  • “1917,” Thomas Newman — Universal/Amblin Partners
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” John Williams — Walt Disney

Best International Feature Film:

  • “Corpus Christi,” Jan Komasa — An Aurum Film Production
  • “Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov — A Pharmachem/Apolo Media/Trice Films Production
  • “Les Miserables,” Ladj Ly — An SRAB Films Production
  • “Pain and Glory,” Pedro Almodovar — An El Primer Deseo/El Deseo Production
  • “Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho — A Barunson E&A Production

Makeup and Hair:

  • “Bombshell” — Lionsgate
  • “Joker” — Warner Bros.
  • “Judy” — LD Entertainment and Roadside Attractions
  • “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” — Walt Disney
  • “1917” — Universal/Amblin Partners

Visual Effects:

  • “Avengers Endgame” — Walt Disney
  • “The Irishman” — Netflix
  • “The Lion King” — Walt Disney
  • “1917” — Universal/Amblin Partners
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” — Walt Disney

Film Editing:

  • “Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland — Walt Disney
  • “The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker — Netflix
  • “Jojo Rabbit,” Tom Eagles — Fox Searchlight
  • “Joker,” Jeff Groth — Warner Bros.
  • “Parasite,” Jinmo Yang — Neon

Cinematography:

  • “The Irishman,” Rodrigo Prieto — Netflix
  • “Joker,” Lawrence Sher — Warner Bros.
  • “The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke — A24
  • “1917,” Roger Deakins — Universal/Amblin Partners
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson — Sony Pictures Releasing

Sound Mixing:

  • “Ad Astra” — Walt Disney
  • “Ford v Ferrari” — Walt Disney
  • “Joker” — Warner Bros.
  • “1917” — Universal/Amblin Partners
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Sony Pictures Releasing

Sound Editing:

  • “Ford v Ferrari,” Don Sylvester — Walt Disney
  • “Joker,” Alan Robert Murray — Warner Bros.
  • “1917,” Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate — Universal/Amblin Partners
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Wylie Stateman — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” Matthew Wood, David Acord — Walt Disney

Supporting Actress:

  • Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell” — Warner Bros.
  • Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” — Netflix
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit” — Fox Searchlight
  • Florence Pugh, “Little Women” — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • Margot Robbie, “Bombshell” — Lionsgate

>Best Documentary Short Subject:

  • “In the Absence,” Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam — A Field of Vision Production
  • “Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone,” Carol Dysinger — A+E Networks
  • “Life Overtakes Me,” Kristine Samuelson and John Haptas — Netflix
  • “St. Louis Superman,” Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan — MTV Documentary Films/AJE Witness
  • “Walk Run Cha-Cha,” Laura Nix — The New York Times Op-Docs

Best Documentary Feature:

  • “American Factory,” Julia Reichert, Steven Bognar — Netflix
  • “The Cave,” Feras Fayyad — National Geographic
  • “The Edge of Democracy,” Petra Costa — Netflix
  • “For Sama,” Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts — PBS Distribution/Channel 4/Frontline
  • “Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov — Neon

Costume Design:

  • ”The Irishman,” Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson — Netflix
  • “Jojo Rabbit,” Mayes C. Rubeo — Fox Searchlight
  • “Joker,” Mark Bridges — Warner Bros.
  • “Little Women,” Jacqueline Durran — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Arianne Phillips — Sony Pictures Releasing

Production Design:

  • “The Irishman,” Bob Shaw and Regina Graves — Netflix
  • “Jojo Rabbit,” Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova — Fox Searchlight
  • “1917,” Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales — Universal/Amblin Partners
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • “Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun and Cho Won Woo, Han Ga Ram, and Cho Hee — Neon

Best Live Action Short Film:

  • “Brotherhood,” Meryam Joobeur — Travelling, les films qui voyagent
  • “Nefta Football Club,” Yves Piat — A Les Valseurs Production
  • “The Neighbors’ Window,” Marshall Curry — A Marshall Curry Production
  • “Saria,” Bryan Buckley — A Hungry Man Inc. Production
  • “A Sister,” Delphine Girard — A Versus Production

Adapted Screenplay:

  • “The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian — Netflix
  • “Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi — Fox Searchlight
  • “Joker,” Todd Phillips, Scott Silver — Warner Bros.
  • “Little Women,” Greta Gerwig — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • “The Two Popes,” Anthony McCarten — Netflix

Original Screenplay:

  • “Knives Out,” Rian Johnson — Lionsgate
  • “Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach — Netflix
  • “1917,” Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns — Universal/Amblin Partners
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • “Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho, Jin Won Han — Neon

Animated Short:

  • “Dcera,” Daria Kashcheeva — Miyu Distribution
  • “Hair Love,” Matthew A. Cherry — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • “Kitbull,” Rosana Sullivan — Walt Disney
  • “Memorable,” Bruno Collet — A Vivement Lundi ! Production
  • “Sister,” Siqi Song — A California Institute of the Arts Production

Animated Feature:

  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” Dean DeBlois — Universal
  • “I Lost My Body,” Jeremy Clapin — Netflix
  • “Klaus,” Sergio Pablos — Netflix
  • “Missing Link,” Chris Butler — United Artists Releasing
  • “Toy Story 4,” Josh Cooley — Walt Disney

Director:

  • Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman” — Netflix
  • Todd Phillips, “Joker” — Warner Bros.
  • Sam Mendes, “1917” — Universal/Amblin Partners
  • Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite” — Neon

Supporting Actor

  • Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes” — Netflix
  • Al Pacino, “The Irishman” — Netflix
  • Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” — Netflix
  • Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Sony Pictures Releasing

Lead Actor:

  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory” — Sony Pictures Classics
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage Story” — Netflix
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker” — Warner Bros.
  • Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes” — Netflix

Lead Actress:

  • Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet” — Focus Features
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story” — Netflix
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women” — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • Charlize Theron, “Bombshell” — Lionsgate
  • Renee Zellweger, “Judy” — LD Entertainment and Roadside Attractions

Best Picture:

  • “Ford v Ferrari” — Walt Disney
  • “The Irishman” — Netflix
  • “Jojo Rabbit” — Fox Searchlight
  • “Joker” — Warner Bros.
  • “Little Women” — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • “Marriage Story” — Netflix
  • “1917” — Universal/Amblin Partners
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Sony Pictures Releasing
  • “Parasite” — Neon

Trending Stories Right Now